Is SALTED CARAMEL ORIGINAL GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Fructose !Contains Less Than 1% Of, Modified Food Starch, Fruit Juice And Beta Carotene ! (For Color), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus
Check SALTED CARAMEL ORIGINAL GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL ORIGINAL GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Where to buy
SALTED CARAMEL ORIGINAL GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


