Is Salted Caramel Puff Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavours
- gelatin
- glycerin
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen protein blend (partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, collagen), Glycerin, Sugar, Water, Palm kernel oil, Gelatin, Cookie bits (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, sodium bicarbonate), Skim milk powder, Milk, Natural flavours, Cocoa processed with alkali, Soy lecithin, Salt, Cultured dextrose.
Check Salted Caramel Puff Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Puff Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


