Is SALTED CARAMEL SALTY CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Caramel (Sweetened Condensed Skim (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Flavor (Water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract, Pectin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Contains: Milk

Check SALTED CARAMEL SALTY CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL SALTY CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? SALTED CARAMEL SALTY CARAMEL PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH A CARAMEL SWIRL | Spoonful