Is SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, salty-sweet flavor with pronounced truffle swirls and a smooth, dense gelato texture; reviewers commonly note velvety mouthfeel, visible ribboning, and occasional crunchy inclusions. Typically served scooped into bowls, used in layered desserts, affogatos, or as a finishing scoop for cake; some reviewers describe sweetness intensity as high and satisfying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar†, Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup†, Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose†, Palm Oil and Soybean† Oil, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Cane Syrup†, Cocoa, Butter (Cream, Salt), Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Salt

Check SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go
Wheat Free? SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE | Spoonful