Is Salted Caramel Vegan Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, fat reduced almond flour (11%), hazelnut paste, glucose syrup, salt (0,5%), soya lecithins, ground vanilla beans may contain traces of peanuts, other nuts, cereals containing gluten, milk and egg,

Check Salted Caramel Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Salted Caramel Vegan | Spoonful