Is Salted caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • 32% cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

32% Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg Yolk, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Butter (Milk), Coconut Fat, 0.4% Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates.

Check Salted caramel against your own diets in the app.