Is Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sodium bicarbonate e500
  • cow milk
  • butter
  • clarified butter
  • whey products

milk sodium bicarbonate e500

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, cocoa cow stabiliser: glycerol E422; clarified BUTTER (cow MILK), salt, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower, rapeseed) E322; raising agents: vanilla, butter), ground HAZELNUTS, starch (WHEAT), acid: citric acid E330. Allergen note: contains WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK sodium bicarbonate E500 (ii), disodium diphosphate E450); whey products (cow MILK), flavourings: (natural flavours: caramel. Made in Germany by Bahlsen, 30001 Hannover, Germany.

Check Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.