Is Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caramel
  • glycerol e422

caramel

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, cocoa cow stabiliser: glycerol E422; clarified BUTTER (cow MILK), salt, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower, rapeseed) E322; raising agents: vanilla, butter), ground HAZELNUTS, starch (WHEAT), acid: citric acid E330. Allergen note: contains WHEAT (GLUTEN), MILK sodium bicarbonate E500 (ii), disodium diphosphate E450); whey products (cow MILK), flavourings: (natural flavours: caramel. Made in Germany by Bahlsen, 30001 Hannover, Germany.

Check Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.