Is Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • chocolate natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet coating contrasts with a crisp, toasty nutty crunch, delivering a balanced sweet-salty finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topper, or party treat; reviewers praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional inconsistencies in coating thickness and freshness in some batches, also used as topping for ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Grade A Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (organic Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Organic Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavors), Himalayan Pink Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains Tree Nuts (walnuts). Manufactured On Shared Equipment; May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy, Or Sesame Seeds. May Contain Shell Pieces.

Check Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go