Is Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural vanilla flavoring

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet coating contrasts with a crisp, toasty nutty crunch, delivering a balanced sweet-salty finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topper, or party treat; reviewers praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional inconsistencies in coating thickness and freshness in some batches, also used as topping for ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Grade A Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (organic Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Organic Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavors), Himalayan Pink Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains Tree Nuts (walnuts). Manufactured On Shared Equipment; May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy, Or Sesame Seeds. May Contain Shell Pieces.

Check Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted Dark Chocolate Walnuts is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go