Is SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- di glycerides of fatty acids as an emulsifier
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FISH (SALMON) SKIN, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), CURRY LEAVES, SALT, CHILI, PEPPER.
Check SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Snack · Dried


