Is SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • egg yolk
  • salmon
  • fish
  • di glycerides of fatty acids as an emulsifier
  • skin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
egg yolk
salmon

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH (SALMON) SKIN, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), CURRY LEAVES, SALT, CHILI, PEPPER.

Check SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG | Spoonful