Is SALTED NUT ROLL FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW NOUGAT ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CANDIED PEANUTS AND A THICK CARAMEL SWIRL, SALTED NUT ROLL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP], WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), PRALINE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARBO BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check SALTED NUT ROLL FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW NOUGAT ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CANDIED PEANUTS AND A THICK CARAMEL SWIRL, SALTED NUT ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping