Is SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate drops

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, TAPIOCA SYRUP BLEND (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHITE GRAPE JUICE), FIG PASTE WITH FIG CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, PEANUTS, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM Å ELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP HIGH PROTEIN BARS, SALTED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast