Is Salted Peanut Butter Flavored Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN SYSTEM (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE,, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE),, BINDING SYSTEM (MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, ALLULOSE, TAPIOCA, STARCH, SOY LECITHIN), FAT SYSTEM (MODIFIED PLANT FAT [EPG]),, FLAVOR SYSTEM (PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT EXTRACT, NATURAL AND, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM,, DUTCH PROCESS COCOA POWDER).
Check Salted Peanut Butter Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Peanut Butter Flavored Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


