Is Salted Softer Butter Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Butter (Milk) Salt (1.8%). Minimum 80% Milk Fat. For allergens see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians
Check Salted Softer Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Softer Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable
Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking


