Is Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (whole Wheat Flour (75%), Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate), Vegetable Oil (palm), Vegetable Shortening (palm), Water, Sesame, Salt, Invert Sugar, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Fiber (0,8%), Oat Fiber (0,5%), Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Acidulant (lactic Acid). Contains: Wheat (gluten), Soy, Sesame, Oat, Milk And Traces Of Egg, Barley, Nuts And Rye.
Check Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


