Is Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat fiber
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • oat fiber
  • oat

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (whole Wheat Flour (75%), Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate), Vegetable Oil (palm), Vegetable Shortening (palm), Water, Sesame, Salt, Invert Sugar, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Fiber (0,8%), Oat Fiber (0,5%), Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Acidulant (lactic Acid). Contains: Wheat (gluten), Soy, Sesame, Oat, Milk And Traces Of Egg, Barley, Nuts And Rye.

Check Saltin Noel Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichGarnishing