Is Saltspring Kitchen Co. Cranberry, Sour Cherry & Port Preserve Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (cane Sugar, Orange Juice), Cranberries, Sour Cherries, Port Wine (sulphites, Milk, Eggs), And Spices. Contains Sulphites.
Check Saltspring Kitchen Co. Cranberry, Sour Cherry & Port Preserve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saltspring Kitchen Co. Cranberry, Sour Cherry & Port Preserve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce
Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch
OCEAN SPRAY, CRAN-CHERRY, CRANBERRY CHERRY JUICE DRINK WITH ANOTHER JUICE, CRANBERRY CHERRY
LEMON, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, BLACK CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, BLACK CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


