Is SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- whole milk
- butter
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- non-fat milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- whey
- +2 more
sweetened condensed whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AND SODIUM CITRATE)), SALTY THICK FUDGE (PEANUT OIL, CONFECTIONER SUGAR, COCOA, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SALTY CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.
Check SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTY CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


