Is Salty Chocolate Peanut protein bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen peptides
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SEA SALT, COCOA MASS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT
Check Salty Chocolate Peanut protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salty Chocolate Peanut protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


