Is Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • heritage-bred pork

heritage-bred pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heritage-Bred Pork, and cured with Trapani Sicilian Sea Salt, Smoked Spanish Paprikas, Oregano, Telicherry Black Pepper, and Cleto Chiarli Lambrusco Red Wine

Check Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Pescatarian? Salumi Chicago Artisan Salami (Spanish Chorizo) - Uncured, Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Keto Snack (15 oz.) | Spoonful