Is SALVADORAN STYLE CREAM, SALVADORAN STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE NATURAL CULTURES AND ANNATO (FOR COLOR).

Check SALVADORAN STYLE CREAM, SALVADORAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingGarnishing