Is Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews1
  • tree nuts
  • coconut oil1

cashews1

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

tree nuts
coconut oil1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick berry forward blend delivers a balanced tart and sweet flavor with subtle earthy undertones. Commonly enjoyed straight from the container or used as a smoothie bowl base, reviewers note consistent texture and convenience; frequent suggestions include adding fresh fruit, granola or toppings to adjust sweetness and mouthfeel, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fair Trade Acai Puree1+ (filtered Water, Organic Acai1), Tapioca Syrup1, Cane Syrup1+, Erythritol+, Filtered Water, Acerola Juice (made From Concentrate W/ Altered Water Added), Less Than 0.2% Of: Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin1, Locust Bean Gum1, Guar Gum1, Organic Flavor. Toppings: Oats1, Brown Sugar1, Coconut Oil1, Cashews1. Contains: Tree Nuts. May Contain Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go