Is Sambazon Frozen Superfruit Acai Bites - Original - 9ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen acai bites offer a sweet-tart berry flavor and a smooth, icy-then-creamy texture. Consumers often eat them straight from the freezer or blend them into smoothies, bowls, or desserts. Reviews commonly note convenient portion sizes, consistent flavor, and quick melting; some users mention variable sweetness and occasional freezer clumping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acai Sorbet: Organic Acai Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Fair Trade Acai (Acai Puree From The Brazilian Amazon Rainforest), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Flavor, Organic Erythritol, Less Than 0.5% Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Locust Bean Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Organic Guar Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Organic Sunflower Lecithin. Coating: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Less Than 1%: Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor.

Check Sambazon Frozen Superfruit Acai Bites - Original - 9ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sambazon Frozen Superfruit Acai Bites - Original - 9ct is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go