Is Sambucol Extra Defence Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • raspberry

raspberry

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Black Elderberry Juice (Sambucus Nigra) (AntiVirin�), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavour: Raspberry (Rubus Idaeus), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Copper Sulphate, Betacarotene, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol)

Check Sambucol Extra Defence Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sambucol Extra Defence Syrup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep