Is Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk proteins - emulsifier
  • coconut oil - butter
  • from milk
  • milk proteins
  • dried skimmed milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk - caramel filling
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized cream
milk proteins - emulsifier
coconut oil - butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated skimmed milk - Caramel filling (18%) [Water, Glucose syrup, Coconut oil, Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Milk proteins, Caramelized sugar 1.5%, Gelling agent (pectins), Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Natural flavouring] - Sugar - Glucose syrup - Almond crisp pieces (4.5%) (Sugar, Almonds (37%)) - Coconut oil - Butter (from milk) - Pasteurized cream (2%) (from milk) - Milk proteins - Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) - Stabilizers (sodium alginate, locust bean gum) - Flavourings. CONTAINS MILK, ALMOND. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, EGGS, PEANUTS, SOY, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS

Check Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta | Spoonful