Is Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- natural flavouring
- flavourings
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rehydrated skimmed milk - Caramel filling (18%) [Water, Glucose syrup, Coconut oil, Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Milk proteins, Caramelized sugar 1.5%, Gelling agent (pectins), Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Natural flavouring] - Sugar - Glucose syrup - Almond crisp pieces (4.5%) (Sugar, Almonds (37%)) - Coconut oil - Butter (from milk) - Pasteurized cream (2%) (from milk) - Milk proteins - Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) - Stabilizers (sodium alginate, locust bean gum) - Flavourings. CONTAINS MILK, ALMOND. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, EGGS, PEANUTS, SOY, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS
Check Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


