Is Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- milk proteins - emulsifier
- milk proteins
- from milk
- dried skimmed milk
- rehydrated skimmed milk - caramel filling
- coconut oil - butter
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rehydrated skimmed milk - Caramel filling (18%) [Water, Glucose syrup, Coconut oil, Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Milk proteins, Caramelized sugar 1.5%, Gelling agent (pectins), Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Natural flavouring] - Sugar - Glucose syrup - Almond crisp pieces (4.5%) (Sugar, Almonds (37%)) - Coconut oil - Butter (from milk) - Pasteurized cream (2%) (from milk) - Milk proteins - Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) - Stabilizers (sodium alginate, locust bean gum) - Flavourings. CONTAINS MILK, ALMOND. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, EGGS, PEANUTS, SOY, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS
Check Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


