Is Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rehydrated skimmed milk - Caramel filling (18%) [Water, Glucose syrup, Coconut oil, Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Milk proteins, Caramelized sugar 1.5%, Gelling agent (pectins), Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Natural flavouring] - Sugar - Glucose syrup - Almond crisp pieces (4.5%) (Sugar, Almonds (37%)) - Coconut oil - Butter (from milk) - Pasteurized cream (2%) (from milk) - Milk proteins - Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) - Stabilizers (sodium alginate, locust bean gum) - Flavourings. CONTAINS MILK, ALMOND. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, EGGS, PEANUTS, SOY, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS
Check Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


