Is SamosaCo Tarka Daal Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Bengal Gram(46%), Water, Onion, Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Curry Powder(Ground Coriander , Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Lentils, Chilli powder, Ground Bay leaves, Fenugreek powder, Ground Cinnamon, Garlic powder, Ground Clove), Cumin Whole, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Ground Chilli, Asafoetida, Turmeric
Check SamosaCo Tarka Daal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SamosaCo Tarka Daal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
SamosaCo Tarka Daal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


