Is SamosaCo Tarka Daal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Bengal Gram(46%), Water, Onion, Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Curry Powder(Ground Coriander , Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Lentils, Chilli powder, Ground Bay leaves, Fenugreek powder, Ground Cinnamon, Garlic powder, Ground Clove), Cumin Whole, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Ground Chilli, Asafoetida, Turmeric

Check SamosaCo Tarka Daal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SamosaCo Tarka Daal is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish