Is SAM'S CHOICE, BACON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • 2% of bacon
  • contains less than 2% of bacon
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING), SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SMOKE FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SAM'S CHOICE, BACON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTartSaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceGarnishing