Is Sam's Choice Black Angus Black & Bleu Beef Patties, 2 lb, 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Angus Beef, Pasteurized Process Bleu Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (A ), Enzymes, Cellulose Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin), Seasoning Spice, Encapsulated Salt (Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Water, Natural Flavor, Contains Milk

Check Sam's Choice Black Angus Black & Bleu Beef Patties, 2 lb, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Black Angus Black & Bleu Beef Patties, 2 lb, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep