Is Sam's Choice Chocolate Covered Pretzels With Sprinkles, Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC).

Check Sam's Choice Chocolate Covered Pretzels With Sprinkles, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping