Is Sam's Choice Creamy Cashew Butter Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts
  • pine nuts
  • pistachios
  • pecans
  • macadamia nuts
  • brazil nuts
  • traces o almonds
  • cashews

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable spread with a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor and creamy, dense texture. Commonly used on toast, in smoothies, baking, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent smoothness and spreadability, occasional comments about mild flavor, and positive remarks about jar convenience and value, versatile for everyday use in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Safflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Cashews. Mat Contain Traces O Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Hazel Nuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios And Walnuts.

Check Sam's Choice Creamy Cashew Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Creamy Cashew Butter is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingDipping