Is Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla (Natural Flavor)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Vanilla (Natural Flavor), Salt, Natural Color, Mono-diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Glycerol Monostearate, Sorbitol, Salt Disodium Phosphate, Natural Colors, Sodium Alginate
Check Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


