Is Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
- natural flavors
- mono-diglycerides
- natural flavor
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla (Natural Flavor)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Vanilla (Natural Flavor), Salt, Natural Color, Mono-diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Glycerol Monostearate, Sorbitol, Salt Disodium Phosphate, Natural Colors, Sodium Alginate
Check Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Sam's Choice European Collection Green Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


