Is Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia (Carbon Monoxide (To Promote Color Retention)), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Whey, Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Parsley

Check Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch