Is Sam's Choice Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 18 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, subtly sweet slices feature a fine, slightly dense crumb and thin crust, delivering mild white bread flavor. Texture holds up even when toasted and in sandwiches, with reviewers noting consistent slicing and easy spreading. Common uses include sandwiches, toast, and French toast; some customers mention occasional dryness over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, subtly sweet slices feature a fine, slightly dense crumb and thin crust, delivering mild white bread flavor. Texture holds up even when toasted and in sandwiches, with reviewers noting consistent slicing and easy spreading. Common uses include sandwiches, toast, and French toast; some customers mention occasional dryness over time.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Contains 2% or less of Each of The Following: Whole Eggs, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Cultured Rice Flour, Calcium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Yeast, Enzymes.
Check Sam's Choice Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Great bread replacement for wheat
To me, this bread is the best I have found gluten free that has a similar chew factor to wheat bread. Most gluten free breads I end up toasting to help with the dryness, but Sam's choice is more moist. I can eat it plain or as sandwich without feeling like I have to wash down every bite.

Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


