Is Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- potassium lactate
- contains less than 2% of salt, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, honey flavor
- water
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Cured With: Water, Honey, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Honey Flavor (Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Sugar, Honey Flavor (Maltodextrin, Honey Solids)), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate
Check Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


