Is SAM'S CHOICE, INSTANT OATMEAL, VANILLA BEAN & HONEY, VANILLA BEAN & HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • dried greek style yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED GREEK STYLE YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE)*, SALT, GUAR GUM. CITRIC ACID, VANILLA BEAN SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SAM'S CHOICE, INSTANT OATMEAL, VANILLA BEAN & HONEY, VANILLA BEAN & HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go