Is SAM'S CHOICE, JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED PEPPER*, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SAM'S CHOICE, JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing