Is Sam's Choice Peppermint Bark Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milkfat), Peppermint Candy (cane Sugar, Rice Syrup, Peppermint Oil, Vegetable Juice Color), Peppermint Oil. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Sam's Choice Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping