Is Sam's Choice Premium Sweet Chili Lime Seasoned Tilapia Fillets 8.5 oz. Tray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon monoxide

carbon monoxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia (Carbon Monoxide (To Promote Color Retention)), Spices, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Solids, Soybean Oil

Check Sam's Choice Premium Sweet Chili Lime Seasoned Tilapia Fillets 8.5 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Premium Sweet Chili Lime Seasoned Tilapia Fillets 8.5 oz. Tray is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch