Is Sam's Choice Premium Wild Caught Sesame Crusted Seared Ahi Tuna, 4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon monoxide

carbon monoxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna, Carbon Monoxide (To Retain Natural Color), Salt, Black Pepper, Sesame Seeds

Check Sam's Choice Premium Wild Caught Sesame Crusted Seared Ahi Tuna, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Premium Wild Caught Sesame Crusted Seared Ahi Tuna, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSaladToppingGarnishing