Is Sam's Choice White Chicken Chili With Beans, 15.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cream

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked White Chicken Meat (White, Water, Potato Starch, Salt), Cream (Milk), Northern Beans, Corn, Green Chilles, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Mashed Potatoes (Potatoes, Non Fat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor), Spices, Sea Salt, Clantro, Minced Garlic, Chilli Peppers, Jalapeno Pepper Powder

Check Sam's Choice White Chicken Chili With Beans, 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice White Chicken Chili With Beans, 15.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go