Is Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains peanuts, soy, milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • milk solids

contains peanuts, soy, milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (30%), Caramel Syrup (28%) (glucose Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (glycerine), Natural Caramel Flavour, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), White Choc Peanut Butter Compound (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Peanut Butter (3%), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds (396), Coconut, Cocoa Powder (1%). Contains Peanuts, Soy, Milk And Tree Nuts (almond). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep