Is Sam's Pantry Chocolate Brownie With Roasted Almonds Protein Bar 5 pack Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • high protein dark compound chocolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (Peanuts, Almonds ), High Protein Dark Compound Chocolate, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Soy Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Dark Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Chicory Fibre, Emulsifer (Sunflower Lecithin), Vegetable Glycerine View More

Check Sam's Pantry Chocolate Brownie With Roasted Almonds Protein Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Chocolate Brownie With Roasted Almonds Protein Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast