Is Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein crisp
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (26%), Dark Compound Chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Soy Protein Crisp (15%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut Shreds (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Humectant (Glycerine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Dark Choc Coated Cranberry Coconut 5 Pack 205g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


